Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Second, since CenterPoint succeeded in selling Genco for an amount greater than the value of the company as measured by the PSV method or the extra-statutory method employed by the PUC, Center-Point achieved a higher market value for the assets by completing the transaction than the market value derived from other methods. This higher market value translates to a lower measure of stranded costs, and is consistent with the utility's duty under Section 39.252(d) to "pursue commercially reasonable means to reduce its potential stranded costs," with Section 39.252(a)'s recognition that a utility should recover only "nonmitigable stranded costs," and with Section 39.262(a)'s requirement that utilities "may not be permitted to overrecover stranded costs through the procedures established by this section." CenterPoint reduced its stranded costs by executing and fully performing under the Transaction Agreement. The Commission should not ignore that agreement unless it had a sound factual or legal reason to do so, and none appears in this case.