Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In other words, CWIP can be recovered under Section 36.054 in the exceptional case if the requirements of that provision are met; otherwise, the utility can simply seek recovery for the construction project in a future rate case. There is no analogous recurring procedure for the recovery of stranded costs.
Intervenors argue that under Section 39.260(a), "[t]he definition and identification of invested capital and other terms. . . that affect the net book value of generation assets . . . shall be treated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as modified by regulatory accounting rules generally applicable to utilities." The PUC did not agree that in the calculation of stranded costs this provision requires the application of Section 36.054's special rules regarding CWIP. It noted that Section 39.260(a) did not expressly incorporate those particular standards. The PUC further reasoned: