Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] A parent and subsidiary may file consolidated returns if the parent owns at least 80 percent of the stock in the subsidiary.
The Commission conceded in its Order that it "may not substitute its judgment for a properly conducted market valuation of generation assets determined under PURA §§ 39.262(h) and (i)." It further recognized that utilities are "required to follow one of the four methods in PURA § 39.262(h) to determine the market value of generation assets for purposes of stranded-cost recovery." Section 39.252(a) indeed provides that a utility is "allowed to recover all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs," but Section 39.252(d) makes clear that "nothing in this section authorizes the commission to substitute its judgment for a market valuation of generation assets determined under Sections 39.262(h) and (i)."
Nevertheless, the PUC concluded that the PSV method could not be employed by CenterPoint. The PUC noted a lack of proof that 19 percent of Genco shares had ever been sold on a national exchange.