Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] No Texas court has addressed whether a stock distribution though a stock dividend constitutes a "sale," although a court has said that the exercise of a stock option will constitute a "sale" under the Texas Act. See Key Energy Servs., Inc. v. Eustace, 290 S.W.3d 332, 342-43 (Tex.App.-Eastland 2009, no pet.) ("[T]he grant of an employee stock option on a covered security is a sale of that security.").
The Securities Act of 1933 defines "sale" of a security as including "every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value." 15 U.S.C § 77b(a)(3). "The term `offer to sell', `offer for sale', or `offer' shall include every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value." Id. The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 defines "sale" of a security to include "any contract to sell or otherwise dispose of." Id. § 78c(a)(14).