Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] CenterPoint complains that the PUC erred in reducing stranded costs attributable to depreciation on generation assets. The PUC reduced CenterPoint's stranded costs by reducing the NBV of its generation assets by approximately $378 million, a figure representing depreciation on those assets for years 2002 and 2003. The PUC reasoned that this adjustment was necessary to prevent an excessive recovery of stranded costs. It noted that under Section 39.262(a), a utility "may not be permitted to overrecover stranded costs through the procedures established by this section," which governs the final stranded cost and capacity auction true-ups.
Specifically, the PUC found it inappropriate
The PUC therefore held that an "adjustment" to NBV must be made in the stranded cost calculation to prevent the perceived "double recovery." The trial court and the court of appeals