Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] To foster competition, utilities or their unbundled power-generation companies were required, at least 60 days before January 1, 2002, to conduct a "capacity auction" that sold entitlements to at least 15 percent of the utilities' generation capacity.
Under Section 39.262(d), the Act directs the affiliated power-generation company at the true-up proceeding to reconcile and either bill or credit the transmission and distribution utility for the net sum of (1) the former integrated utility's final fuel balance,
Section 39.262(e) directs the affiliated retail electric provider at the true-up proceeding to credit the affiliated transmission and distribution utility for "any positive difference between the price to beat under Section 39.202, reduced by the nonbypassable delivery charge established under 39.201, and the prevailing market price of electricity during the same time period."
Pursuant to Chapter 39, Reliant Energy, Inc., an integrated electric utility, separated into three entities:
These three entities filed an application with the PUC to determine stranded costs and other true-up balances pursuant to Section 39.262.