Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Fourth, as we read Chapter 39, it does not give any preference to the PSV method in this case simply because CenterPoint sought recovery of stranded costs under that method. We disagree with Center-Point and the PUC to the extent that they argue the utility may choose the valuation method even when the method results in higher stranded costs than another readily available method. In these circumstances, the utility should not be allowed to increase its stranded costs by choosing the market valuation method that results in the smaller measure of market value. While Section 39.262(h) provides that "the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its stranded costs using one or more of the following methods," other provisions make clear that the PUC ultimately determines stranded costs under Chapter 39 and the rates and charges needed to recoup them.
The Act required utilities to undertake certain efforts to mitigate stranded costs in the 1998-2001 time frame.