Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Further, Section 39.262 does not state that the capacity auction price specified therein should be ignored because of a trivial noncompliance with rules promulgated under Section 39.153. Nothing in Chapter 39 requires such a result. In the portion of the Order discussing the issue, the PUC conceded, "Neither PURA nor the Commission's rules specify what happens if a company fails to meet the 15 percent sales requirement or the safe-harbor provisions." The capacity auction true-up in Section 39.262 is not conditioned
Section 39.262 does, however, expressly require the use of the "price of power obtained through the capacity auctions under Sections 39.153 and 39.156."
Section 39.262 unambiguously specifies that the statutory capacity auction price, not some other blended price the PUC finds more appropriate, must be used in calculating the capacity auction true-up amount. The PUC's Rule 25.263(i), the validity of which is not challenged by any party,